Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2008

Research Group National and International Prizes and Awards

Kerr, William (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard Harrison Shryock Medal

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Chemistry Adrien Albert Lecturer

Suckling, Colin (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Scientist in Residence

Cormack, Peter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Kemp, Alan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of the Social History Society

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member of the IEEE

Soraghan, John (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Social Policy & Administration Prize 2008

Deeming, Chris (Recipient), 12 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyder of the Year

Morse, Tracy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sutasoma Research Fellowship 2008-11 (Junior Research Fellow)

Mitchell, Katharine (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching Excellence Awards (TEA)

Marck, Michael (Recipient), 1 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bellahouston Bequest Fund

Cunningham, Margaret Rose (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom Gibson Memorial Award from the British Society of Plastic Surgeons & the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow-2008

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tony Beasley Award for best paper based on a dissertation

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USA Investigative Reporters & Editors: Special Awards Category: The Tom Renner Award (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Cormack, Peter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Cormack, Peter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

2009

Advisory Board Member

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Awarded a conference grant of £1,500

Mitchell, Katharine (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded a conference subvention of £300

Mitchell, Katharine (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded a Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Pacione, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded IoP Printing and Graphics Science Group Prize 2009

Wilson, Stephen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of International Travel Grant

Chen, Haofeng (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Nominee CIVR 2009

Halvey, Martin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize BAM 'An exploration of Scenario planning and the heritage of Pierre Wack'

George Burt (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher Award for the year 2009-2010 in Automotive Engineering department, NED University

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biochemical Journal Young Investigator Award

Dufès, Christine (Recipient), Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Cummings, Joanne (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Elections Studies Fellow (2009-2010).

Christopher Carman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Pharmaceutical Conference Science Medal-2009

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Psychological Society (BPS)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Combinatorics on Words and Permutations

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: To be assigned