Find Prizes

Commonwealth scholarship

Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small business
Creative industries
Creativity

Faculty of Engineering Excellence Scholarship (FEES) 2017

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File
engineering

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small business
Creative industries
Entrepreneurs

Chancellor's Scholarship

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 15 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Winner Award of Abstract Competition (Engineering & Technology)

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), 10 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nitrides

JSPS Summer Programme 2018

Jack Flower (Recipient), 17 Apr 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Personnel
Education

Best Qualitative Paper Award, ACERE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coast
Entrepreneurship research
Ideation
Creativity

ETP Annual Conference '18 Competition - First Place

Mitchell Borg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

MISI Most Innovative Idea Award

Murat AYMELEK (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electric network analysis
Supply chains
Containers
Coastal zones
Acoustic waves

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2018

Esraa Karam Moharam Abdellatif (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Ikedinachi Ogamba (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Commendation

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 14 Nov 2011

Prize: Other distinction

earning a doctorate
certification
autonomy

Chartered Engineer (CEng), India

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 29 Dec 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

Engineering Rep of the Year 2016

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students' representation
electrical engineering
electronics
engineering

Industrial Fellowship

Adam Polak (Recipient), 14 Oct 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dee-Amy Chinn Prize for Gender & Feminist Studies (Postgraduate) 2017

Rebecca Jones (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
weblog
feminism
animal
discourse

Materials Science and Technology Literature Review Prize

William Rae (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tony Beasley Award - Highly Commended Paper Award at British Academy of Management

Akwal Sunner (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ecosystems
Industry

EBSD Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

File

Reid Birrell prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Merit scholarship “Leopoldo Pirelli”

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corbett Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 20 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Japan
defects

Akiyama Medal

Nak-Kyun CHO (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Students

International Journal of Language and Communication Disorders - Journal Article Prize 2012

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Language Therapy
Communication Disorders
Language Disorders
Language

Richard Harrison Shryock Medal

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical History
History of Medicine
Medal

Writer's bursary

Raymond Soltysek (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Writing
Writer
Salary

Highly cited paper

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

engineering

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2012 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 6 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2011

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher
student

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2011

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Teaching
student

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Professorship
Medicine

David Philips Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
research methods
researchers

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in the Branding, Strategy and Research track .

Jennifer Brannon Barhorst (Recipient) & Alan Wilson (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Branding strategy
Brand experience

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2014 MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Shortlisted for STEMnet ambassador of the year

Jane Essex (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

JSPS Invitation Fellowship for Research (Short Term)

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively