Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Shortlisted - Best Teacher at Business School

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper in Track

Elina Jaakkola (Recipient) & Matthew Alexander (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Society of Arts

Rowena Murray (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow Institute of Physics

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Most Supportive Teacher Award

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Beam time Awards in USA and France (ALS and ESRF)

Alan Kennedy (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Courseware and Curriculum In-House Award

Graham McPheat (Recipient), Martin Laycock (Recipient) & Robina Nicholson (Recipient), 10 Oct 2016

Prize: National/international honour

ICE Baker Medal

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Life Environment Project 2010

Richard Lord (Recipient), 25 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of the American Physical Society

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Student Paper Award

Yijun Yan (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18

Alasdair McDonald (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Prize Paper Award: First Prize

Derrick Holliday (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. III National Painting Rural Competition, Seville, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas Researcher

Christopher McCorkindale (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Nominated for KTP awards 2015

Richard Lord (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2012

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

International Public Policy Association Honour

Richard Rose (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £625

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Travel Grant Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Brian Furman (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Higher Education Academy STEM New to Teaching Event

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

National Judges Commendation Award for Knowledge Transfer Partnership

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Fund

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HPC Transnational Access Grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HPC Transnational access grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

“Professor João Cabral” Scholarship

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Best poster award at NordDesign 2002 Conference

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Jonathan C. Borg (Recipient) & Philip Farrugia (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lloyds Science of Risk prize for best paper in Societal and Geopolitical Risks

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)