Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Richard Lord (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Diane Pennington (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Fellow St. Catherine's College, Oxford

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Journal of Physiology Editorial Board Fellowship

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18

Alasdair McDonald (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Fellow at Harris Manchester College (Trinity Term, 2019)

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 8 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Election to the Society for Italian Studies Executive Committee

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 3 Apr 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DAAD Scholarship Holder

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Associate Editor of the ASME Journal of Pressure Vessel Technology

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Visiting Chair Professor

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Images of Research Category Winner (Tackling Uncertainty)

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Young Academy of Scotland

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded a conference subvention of £300

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Deputy Director CREATe

Lilian Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Corday Morgan Prize of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Life Scientist of the Year

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Society of Biology

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Marie Curie CO-FUND Fellowship

Paul Griffin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster Award @ CMAC Annual Open Day 2018

Zied Hosni (Recipient), Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), Iyke I. Onyemelukwe (Recipient), Lennart Ramakers (Recipient), Ian Houson (Recipient) & Alastair Florence (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Delsys Prize Winner - Honor Excellence in Research

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), 19 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty International Impact Prize

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Excellence Award - Outstanding Contribution to Innovation

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Controlled Release Society College of Fellows

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Secretary for the Controlled Release Society

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

The BINDT Annual Conference Paper Award 2018

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), William Kerr (Recipient), Paul Wilcox (Recipient), Don Pieris (Recipient) & Matt Clark (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of The Year, 2015 for the international journal, 'Theoretical Criminology'

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 15 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Named as one of the Top 50 Women in Analytical Science

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award - Most Supportive

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Ahmad Makkieh (Recipient), 23 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EUROPEAN SATELLITE NAVIGATION COMPETITION -UK

Carmine Clemente (Recipient), Christos Ilioudis (Recipient) & Domenico Gaglione (Recipient), 30 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Fundamental Research

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research & Conference Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research & Conference Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

STEM for Britain 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Global Engagements Fund (GEF) 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively