Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland

Francis Quail (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NED University Assistance Scholarship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Santander Mobility Fund

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George and Ann Cameron Fellowship

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Anja Kuschmann (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Volunteer of the year

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Special Service Award

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

MOBILELAND Community Garden

Cristian Suau (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Health Awards 2005

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Care of Veterans Award: State of the Art Prosthetics

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 25 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best project paper award

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Ranked in top 5% of instructors within the Faculty of Arts at UBC

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Literati Network Awards for Excellence 2013

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Simons Postdoctoral Fellow in Human Security

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for a Teaching Excellence Award

Rodolphe Desbordes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer of 2013 for the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Lindemann Fellowship

Allan Watson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Paper Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Academic Studies (Academic Practice)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 12 Sep 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

Inspirational Individual

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Denny Medal

Byongug Jeong (Recipient), Byung Suk Lee (Recipient) & Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine Cooper (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Reviewer 2016

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Medicine

John Davies (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

International Scholarship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elsevier's Best Reviewer Awards - IChemE Journals Best Reviewer Awards 2015.

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning Technologist of the year - 2010

Cristina Costa (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

2017 Science Faculty Grant Writing Challenge - overall winner

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MASTS Visiting Fellowship Scheme

Juan Bonachela (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best overall conference paper

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in track (Social, Ethical, and Environmental)

Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Niall MacKenzie (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

The Best poster award at NordDesign 2002 Conference

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Jonathan C. Borg (Recipient) & Philip Farrugia (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Associate Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 15 Dec 2008

Prize: National/international honour

World Energy Congress

Matthew Hannon (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Design Student Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence at Strathclyde Award

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

The Stevenson Prize

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Other distinction

elected Fellow of IMA (2010)

Mark Ainsworth (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best reviewer award for Organizational Behavior Division

Hongwei He (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)