Find Prizes

Best Life Environment Project 2010

Richard Lord (Recipient), 25 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
European Parliament
renewable energy
European Commission

Best Literature Review

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Literature review
Marketing

Best Medical Engineering PhD - Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Engineering in Medicine and Health Division

Andrew James Murphy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Offshore Renewables Innovation at the 2017 UK Energy Innovation Awards.

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Best overall conference paper

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher

Elizabeth Bonnar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher - Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Derek Hill (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Best Paper

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper 2015 Nomination

Philip Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

collectivism
mobilization
labor
Society
Collectivism

best paper award

Eva Hornecker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

phased arrays
data acquisition
ultrasonics
matrices
lasers

Best paper award

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient) & Yashar Javadi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

phased arrays
ultrasonics
lasers

Best Paper Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

health

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 12 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Mahdi Parsa (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Abdullah Gok (Recipient), 22 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizational practices
Temporality

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 13 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 9 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategy as practice
Strategic change

Best Paper Award

Heiner Evanschitzky (Recipient), Katharina Kils (Recipient), Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Martin Eisend (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 18 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Motion planning
Mobile robots
Robotics

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 20 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), Steven Blair (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Automation

Best Paper Award

Siu Fai Ho (Recipient), 20 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adaptive algorithms
Kinematics
Fusion reactions
Students
Sensors

Best Paper Award

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 31 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Communication

Best Paper Award

Julius Tschannerl (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
International research
Symposium
Entrepreneurship

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small business
Creative industries
Creativity

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small business
Creative industries
Entrepreneurs

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small business
Creative industries
Social enterprise
France

Best Paper Award, MIMO Systems Track

Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MIMO systems

Best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: results of an empirical study

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
sensors (equipment)
Aquila
monitoring

Best Paper Award (most replicable scientific paper)

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 7 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Human computer interaction
Human engineering

Best Paper Award (SHMII-5)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
earthquakes
infrastructure
sensors (equipment)
Mexico

Best Paper Award 2019 (International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology)

Eleanor Sugden (Recipient), Elise Baker (Recipient), Natalie Munro (Recipient), A. Lynn Williams (Recipient) & Carol Trivette (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award AIRS 2016

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Identity work
Entrepreneurship

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physical education
educational research
interest group
university teacher
instruction

Best paper award for a paper in Risk Analysis

Alexander David Morton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk analysis

Best Paper Award for the Paper Local Policy Risk and IPO Performance

Panagiotis Loukopoulos (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small firms

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rural communities
Women entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurship
Rural entrepreneurship
Small business

Best Paper Award Nominee

Fei Gao (Recipient), Fei Ma (Recipient), Jun Wang (Recipient), Jinping Sun (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient) & Amir Hussain (Recipient), 24 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Intelligent computing