Find Prizes

TMS EPD science award for article on processing of nonferrous metals

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Tamara Chapman (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Ananthi Sankaran (Recipient), David Rugg (Recipient) & Trevor Lindley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jet engines
Nonferrous metals
Stress corrosion cracking
Titanium alloys
Crack initiation

TMS Student Travel Grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

stacking
student
metal
mineral
modeling

Tom Colclough Medal and Prize 2010

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Steel
Carbon nitride
Iron and steel industry
Heat affected zone
Zirconium

Tom Gibson Memorial Award

Brian Patton (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physicians
Surgeons

Tom Gibson Memorial Award 2012

Christine Dufes (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom Gibson Memorial Award from the British Society of Plastic Surgeons & the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow-2008

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physicians
Glasgow
Surgeon
Memorial

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Tony Beasley Award for best paper based on a dissertation

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Customers
Engagement

Tony Beasley Award - Highly Commended Paper Award at British Academy of Management

Akwal Sunner (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ecosystems
Industry

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top management
Iraq
Imperialism
Audit
Authority

Top reviewers for University of Strathclyde (Decision Sciences)

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top three reviewer - Journal of Engineering Design

Robert Whitfield (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Winner - ASIS&T Featuring Doctoral Student Research Contest

Olubukola Olajumoke Oduntan (Recipient), 20 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

refugee
student

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Travel Bursary Award (£1,000)

Stella Pytharouli (Recipient), 10 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

carbon
cost
fee
registration
travel

Travel funding

David Lewin (Recipient), 17 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philosophy of Education
Funding

Travel Grant

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Grant

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), 1 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

China
Education

Travel Grant, Taiwan Accounting Association

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Taiwan
Japan
Financial innovation
Research center
Finance
Accountancy

Travel Grant Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
grant
travel

Treasurer

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Treasurer of the Society for the Study of French History

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

TSB Academic Achievement award for outstanding excellence in KTP programmes

Umit Bititci (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tuition Fellowship

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school

UACES Scholar

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Germany

UKCCSC Travel Grant

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 2 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nitrides

University of Strathclyde EPSRC Doctoral Prize 2014/2015

Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

travel

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

James Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award (nominee)

Mark Williams (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USA Investigative Reporters & Editors: Special Awards Category: The Tom Renner Award (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium Medal 2009

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium
Steel
Microstructure

Very High Energy Electron therapy for cancer treatment driven by a Laser-plasma accelerator

Silvia Cipiccia (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
laser plasmas
budgets
high energy electrons
therapy

VIBES Award

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 11 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable development
Industry

Vice President

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

president
honor
university teacher
management
Society

Vice President (International Activities)

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Visiting Chair Professor

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Fellow at Harris Manchester College (Trinity Term, 2019)

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 8 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Manchester
Trinity College
Spectatorship

Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 29 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
university teacher
opera
spectator
nineteenth century