Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KTP Award with Scottish Water

John Quigley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

William Kerr (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society, 2006

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

British Pharmaceutical Conference Science Medal-2009

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Paper Award 2008

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best conference paper award

Stephanie Eugenia Ordonez Sanchez (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Zhouxiang Fei (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Proposal for the fellowship (as the PI) ranked 2nd out of a total of 13 accepted proposals

Wenzhi Liao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Academic Excellence Scholarship of Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Scholarship for Excellent Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Feature Documentary Category - Channel 4's Dispatches 'The Truth of Christmas Island'

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feature Writer of the Year (Shortlisted) The British Press Awards

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Paul Foot Award for Investigative Journalism (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Research Leave scheme

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Challenging Engineering award winner 2011

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

PROSE Award for Excellence in Economics (2011)

Bernard Harris (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Rees Award 2016

John Murphy (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Who’s Who in Science & Engineering, 25th Anniversary Edition

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2007

Prize: To be assigned

Fellow, Royal Historical Society

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MPI-GKIG Fellowship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NED University Assistance Scholarship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Best Article Award 2014

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

British Society of Criminology Book Prize 2016

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bridge Research Award (Euro-Bridge-2018)

Andrea Maroni (Recipient), 15 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)