Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow - Royal Statistical Society

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow - Chartered Quality Institute

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Parke-Davis Natural Products Chemistry Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Heritage 2015, Best Paper Award, Category "Analysis and Interpretation"

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Rees Award 2016

John Murphy (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

the City of Edinburgh Council's Team Staff Award

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Joanne Cummings (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Price for the best poster and poster flash at the Scottish Universities Life Sciences Alliance (SULSA) annual symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APV Award for the Most Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in the Pharmaceutical Sciences

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated Honorary Degree

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

Strathclyde Medal Award

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Doctoral Thesis by the Viikki Research Group Organization

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research & Conference Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Williams award

neville Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eligibility for Lectureship awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Stevenson Prize

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Resilient Australia Awards: National 'Winner' - Climate Futures for Tasmania

Chris White (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Churchill Fellowship

Chris White (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellowship

Vania Moreira (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Appointed member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

International Advisor to the Stanford-led Centre for Coatings Research (CCR)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Herald Scotland – best research project – “Nanokicking”

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gruber Cosmology Prize (LIGO Scientific Collaboration prize)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

the legbank initiative

Adrianus Buis (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

David Infield (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

People Make Glasgow Inspiring City Education Award 2017

Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founder Director

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

IEEE Vice President for Educational Activities

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Travel Grant, Taiwan Accounting Association

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde International Strategic Partners (ISPs) Joint PhD Cluster Fund

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively