Find Prizes

2017

Honorary Lecturer in Computing Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 21 Jan 2017

Prize: Appointment

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
time

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Heba Lakany (Recipient), Danial Kahani (Recipient), Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Paul Murray (Recipient), Gaetano Di Caterina (Recipient) & Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brain
Innovation
Databases
Big data

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma diagnostics
plasma waves
radiation sources
surface reactions
ionospherics

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research 2017 Overall Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 19 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research photo competition

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMECHE Conference grant

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 14 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing
Innovation
Engineers

International Advisor to the Stanford-led Centre for Coatings Research (CCR)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

IOP Reviewer Awards

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

chemistry
Brazil
leadership

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS21 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine Cooper (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Longitude Prize Discovery Award

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal of 2017 International Scholars' Forum by Shanghai Normal University

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Member of Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Engineering research
Magnetron sputtering

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neil Rafeek Oral History Prize

Kristin Hay (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral History
Undergraduate

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2016/17)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Most Supportive (2016/17).

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 22 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2017

Christine Dufès (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

Nomination for a Teaching Excellence Award

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Paper in the 2017 Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Management accounting
Excellence
Sustainability

Outstanding Reviewer

Andy TC Wong (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer 2016

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2017 MED division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 7 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educational research
education

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Bin Liu (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Fracture Mechanics

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding reviewer for International Journal of Production Economics

Bin Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paper nomination for ‘Voss Prize’

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

product

Poster Prize

Gillian Hatcher (Recipient), 30 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s award for outstanding research team

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Fionn Dunne (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Christopher Gourlay (Recipient), Benjamin Britton (Recipient) & Min-Son Pham (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president
engineering

Princess of Asturias Award (LIGO Scientific Collaboration prize)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 15 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

theses
chemistry

Public Engagement Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Radar
Microwaves
Industry

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Research Exchange Pool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Research Grant, NCKU

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

grant
funding