Find Prizes

Industry
Business schools

Shortlisted for Best Teacher in SBS Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for FT-McKinsey Bracken Bowen Prize 2018

Joel Modestus (Recipient) & Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Shortlisted for inaugural Glasgow Caledonian University Social Enterprise Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social enterprise

Shortlisted for "Most Enthusiastic 2016"

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Shortlisted for STEMnet ambassador of the year

Jane Essex (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Shortlisted - Most Innovative Teacher

Michael Harker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teacher

Shortlist finalist in the Images of Research competition

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 2 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation
Entrepreneurship
laboratory
honors and awards
entrepreneurship

Short Research Visit (SRV) grant

Maria Boumpouli (Recipient) & Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 17 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing
Research
Homeless Youth
Lung
Pulmonary Artery

Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal in 1st International Engineering Design Contest

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon fibers
Silver
Rivers

Simons Postdoctoral Fellow in Human Security

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SIMS21 Conference Student Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIN 2014 - Best Paper Award

Xavier Bellekens (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Craig Renfrew (Recipient) & Tony Kirkham (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir C.V. Raman Life Time Achievement National Award

Amlan Basu (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir CV Raman Endowment Chair

David Birch (Recipient), 2 Mar 1999

Prize: Appointment

Sir Fraser and Norma Stoddart PhD prize

Martin Ward (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellowship

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 17 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sir James Lougheed Award of Distinction

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

government program

Social Policy & Administration Prize 2008

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 12 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Award 2013

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 8 Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society Leader Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Space Generation Advisory Council - Member of the Month (December 2017)

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: National/international honour

United Nations
young
programme

Special Service Award

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

SPIE Senior Member

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPSA nomination for excellence, innovation and long service awards

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research collaboration
Innovation
Excellence

SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Lucas Richert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Steering Group EUFEPS

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

pharmaceutical
education
Group

STEM for Britain 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File
United Kingdom

Stirling Medical Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategic Management Society (SMS) - Dissertation Fellowship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strategic Themes - Impact award

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient) & Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

impact research

Strathclyde Chancellor Fellowship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellow

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellowship

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellowship

Vania Moreira (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde International Strategic Partners (ISPs) Joint PhD Cluster Fund

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Medal

Robert Kalin (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)