Find Prizes

environmental technology
science and technology
environmental science
2009
Numerical Analysis

Advisory Board Member

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Awarded a conference grant of £1,500

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

grant
Italy

Awarded a conference subvention of £300

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Italy
costs

Awarded a Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Health

Awarded IoP Printing and Graphics Science Group Prize 2009

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science
Group
university teacher
instructor

Award of International Travel Grant

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
sensors (equipment)
Aquila
monitoring

Best Paper Nominee CIVR 2009

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize BAM 'An exploration of Scenario planning and the heritage of Pierre Wack'

George Burt (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Planning

Best Teacher Award for the year 2009-2010 in Automotive Engineering department, NED University

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biochemical Journal Young Investigator Award

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Joanne Cummings (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Elections Studies Fellow (2009-2010).

Christopher Carman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elections

British Pharmaceutical Conference Science Medal-2009

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

drug
science

British Psychological Society (BPS)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Combinatorics on Words and Permutations

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: To be assigned

Combinatorics on Words
Permutation

Convener of Pre-Court Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2009

Prize: Appointment

DAAD Scholarship Holder

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Director of abacUS Research Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

Prize: Appointment

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected a Fellow of the Optical Society of America in 2009

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow, Market Research Society

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

market analysis

Elected Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

marketing

Elected Fellow of the Leadership Trust Foundation

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh
international system
Society
psychology
election
present
school

European Journal of Marketing Outstanding Reviewer of the Year

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - Institute for Operations Management

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of RINA

Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electronic equipment
Engineers

Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 14 Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of Royal College of Speech and Lamguage Therapists

Catherine MacKenzie (Recipient), Oct 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship

FEUP Scientific Incentive Prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

incentive
engineering

FHEA: Fellow, Higher Education Academy (Recognition Scheme)

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FRSA: Fellow, Royal Society of the Arts

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship
Art
Nomination
Fellow of the Royal Society
Royal Society