Find Prizes

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher - Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Derek Hill (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
File
Juries
European Commission
Research work
Soil
Entrepreneurs

Fellow of the IChemE

Carl Schaschke (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Macrogroup UK Young Researchers Medal 2007

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Winner - ASIS&T Featuring Doctoral Student Research Contest

Olubukola Olajumoke Oduntan (Recipient), 20 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

refugee
student

Teaching Excellence at Strathclyde Award

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

tutor
Teaching

Winner of the Economy and Society category

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

school graduate
social science
economy
Society

Degree of Doctor of Science

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

urban geography
science
learning

Invited ESRC Fellow

Fran Ackermann (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Universities Physics Alliance (SUPA) prize studentship

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 2 Mar 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
physics

Teaching Excellent Awards (TEA)

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
university teacher
Teaching

SULSA Postdoctoral and Early Career Researcher Exchange Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal of the Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences of Great Britain

Howard Stevens (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceuticals
Medal

Italian Farmindustria Prize

Pasquale Maffia (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

geography
services

Fellow of Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland

Francis Quail (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Engineers

Fellow Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development

Stephen Gibb (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2015/16)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Santander Mobility Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Appreciation and Performance Award

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Taiwan
Students

Williams award

neville Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
steel

AWARD of MINISTER of LAND, INFRASTRUCTURE and TRANSPORT

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas Research Students Award (ORSAS)

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tuition fee
overseas
physics
costs
student

University of Strathclyde Teaching Awards

Michael Murray (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Teaching
teacher

The Journal of Physiology Early Investigator Prize 2015

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vascular Endothelium
Research Personnel
Pressure

The IET Prize

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
performance

British Elections Studies Fellow (2009-2010).

Christopher Carman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elections
urban geography
management

AFRC Impact Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
betatrons
laser plasmas
x rays
titanium

best paper award

Eva Hornecker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best presentation at the University of Strathclyde's postgraduate research symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), 23 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Business History

RAEng/EPSRC 5 year personal research fellowship

Amanda Wright (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated. Watercolour Competition: Ciudad de Benalmádena, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Historical Society

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Rector’s Scholarship for International Degree Student

Sidonie Ecochard (Recipient), Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finland
student

ECPS 2016 Best Oral Presentation Finalist

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Very High Energy Electron therapy for cancer treatment driven by a Laser-plasma accelerator

Silvia Cipiccia (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
laser plasmas
budgets
high energy electrons
therapy

Court Medal

Kathryn McIntosh (Recipient), 25 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
Industry

JASNAOE(The Japan Society of Naval Architects and Ocean Engineerings) AWARD

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Secretary of the Italian Politics Specialist Group (IPSG) of the Political Studies Association

Laura Polverari (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

studies (academic)
certification
staff

Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth MacAulay (Recipient), 15 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher