Find Prizes

2015 David Cushing Prize

Bingzhang Chen (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Fellowship

Lindsey Corson (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NED University Assistance Scholarship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Third Poster Award

Mahdi Parsa (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MOBILELAND Community Garden

Cristian Suau (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public space
garden
flora
road
food

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold

Elected Fellow of the Leadership Trust Foundation

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Award for Young Scientist of Fuzhou University

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fujian Provincial Outstanding Young Scientist Fund

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Study Abroad Fellow

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

studies abroad
Czech Republic

Early Career Researcher International Exchange Award

Narakorn Srinil (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as Outstanding Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Supportive Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Society

H. N. Segall Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
New Brunswick
medicine
students
history

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

Saltire 2010 Housing Awards for Auchoish Steadings & Wilson/MacDonald House Glasgow

Christopher Platt (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

housing

Elected Fellow, Market Research Society

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

market analysis

ESR, New Zealand International Research Fellowship

Peter Gill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded IoP Printing and Graphics Science Group Prize 2009

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science
Group

Web of Science ‘Highly Cited Paper’ award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

logistics
supply
engineering
energy
science

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2010

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Merkator Guest professor Award

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 20 Feb 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
science

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Appointment

Elected member of RSC Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Postdoctoral Scholar Award

Craig Roberts (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Highly cited paper

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

engineering

Writer's bursary

Raymond Soltysek (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Writing
Writer
Salary

VIBES Award

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 11 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable development
Industry

Teaching Excellence Awards

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher

Outstanding reviewer award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bioenergy
biomass

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy policy

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
research methods
researchers

AHRC Knowledge Transfer Fellow (Glasgow Museums)

Arthur McIvor (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Knowledge transfer

Frederiks Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

CIGRE Technical Committee Award 2014

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lightning protection
Wind turbines
Turbomachine blades
Aerodynamics

GlaxoWellcome Prize for Innovative Organic Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry