Find Prizes

Best student paper award - SPIE Photonics West 2020 - MOEMS and Miniaturized Systems

Spyridon Bakas (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient) & Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 2 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2015

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award AIRS 2016

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runners Up: OREC Power Available Hackathon

Jethro Browell (Recipient), Ciaran Gilbert (Recipient), Leo May (Recipient) & Adam Stock (Recipient), 29 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bill Aitken Award

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

well-being
student

Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society (FRMS).

James Windmill (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society

Winner of the Herald Global Game Changers Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
education

Winner of the Royal Society of Chemistry: Inclusion and Diversity Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 7 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Extraordinary PhD Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering
Output

Carnegie Research Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 21 Jul 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
Emancipation
Women Writers
Spectator
Solidarity

European Visiting Research Fellowship

Fabrizio De Francesco (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

RSE Presidents Medal

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gravitational waves

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible 2018 - selected participant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Outreach Academic of the Year

Jane Essex (Recipient), 15 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh

National Instruments Global Engineering Impact Award

Holly Lay (Recipient), Gerard Cummins (Recipient), David Lines (Recipient), Marc P.Y Desmulliez (Recipient) & Sandy Cochran (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Zoe Shipton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh President's Medal

Nicholas Lockerbie (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
LIGO (observatory)
gravitational waves
electrostatics
sensors

Scottish Crucible 2013

Joseph Jackson (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 Mar 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Psychologist

Louise Brown (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Sir James Black Medal

Mike Heath (Recipient), 6 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

life science

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society
Edinburgh

Fellowship of the RSE

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Talk Prize

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stationary Time Series
Multivariate Time Series
Multivariate Data
Dimension Reduction
Time Series Data

Best poster prize at chemistry conference

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards
chemistry

Visiting Professor at Arcosanti, Arizona, USA

David Grierson (Recipient), 30 Sep 2013

Prize: Appointment

physical education
educational research
interest group
university teacher
instruction

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rural communities
Women entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurship
Rural entrepreneurship
Small business

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Worldwide Ferry Safety Association prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robots

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2013

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2014

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Aiden Hannah (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 9 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategy as practice
Strategic change
information retrieval
interest group

NPL Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

physics

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Gordon David Williamson (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

biotechnology

Certificate/ Diversity in the Workplace

Afrah Afrah S M N Dh Aladwani (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
workplace

Better Medicines Research Group Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

comparative research

buildingSMART International Awards 2018: Special Distinction

Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interoperability
Engines
Photogrammetry
Electronic data interchange
Visibility

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)