Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper in Track

Elina Jaakkola (Recipient) & Matthew Alexander (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research Category Winner (Tackling Uncertainty)

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appreciation and Performance Award

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellent Awards (TEA)

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society (FRMS).

James Windmill (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Emek Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Economy and Society category

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Winner of the Public and Communities category with "Divided communities" image.

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Nominee CIVR 2009

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie International Outgoing Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Medal

Robert Kalin (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Edward John Hart (Recipient), 21 Oct 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Marie Curie Intra-European Fellowship (FP7-PEOPLE-2010-IEF - 272391 - IETSOL)

David Palmer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finalist of the World first 10K Best paper Award (Top 3%)

Minxiang Ye (Recipient), Cheng Yang (Recipient), Vladimir Stankovic (Recipient), Lina Stankovic (Recipient) & Samuel Cheng (Recipient), 12 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Developmental Paper BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Robert Chia (Recipient), 5 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Worldwide Ferry Safety Association prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2014

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2013

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Aiden Hannah (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Gordon David Williamson (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Better Medicines Research Group Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate/ Diversity in the Workplace

Afrah Afrah S M N Dh Aladwani (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RITA HAMM EXCELLENCE AWARD

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 9 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIMS22 Conference - IUVSTA Short Course Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASSL Student Presentation Award

Julio Rodríguez-García (Recipient), 9 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EE Zepler Prize

Gary Howorth (Recipient), 1 Jun 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dee-Amy Chinn Prize for Gender & Feminist Studies (Postgraduate) 2017

Rebecca Jones (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Internship with the Scottish Prison Service

Tia SIMANOVIC (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Appointment