Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

People Make Glasgow Inspiring City Education Award 2017

Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS/POST award

Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards 2020 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chairperson

Michelle Armstrong (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Appointment

GlaxoSmithKline International Achievement Award

Clive Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professorial Fellow

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Elected Honorary Member, Eta Kappa Nu

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Swiss Physical Society General Physics Prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

6th EPFL Press Distinction prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guardian University Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal Team Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Abdullah Gok (Recipient), 22 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 17 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Calder Prize

Maurizio Collu (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presentation Award - RCNDE ESR 2019

Randika Kosala Wathavana Vithanage (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Place: Future Energy Competition

James Carroll (Recipient) & Jethro Browell (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Winner of the Public and Communities category with "Divided communities" image.

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Award for best product development pitch

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 21 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISOPE Scholarships for Outstanding Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award ACM CHIIR 2020

Olivia Foulds (Recipient), Leif Azzopardi (Recipient) & Martin Halvey (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: National/international honour

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BAE Systems Best ICASE Award Winner 2018

Fraser Macfarlane (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategic Themes - Impact award

Liza Morton (Recipient) & Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), Steven Blair (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scientific Board Director

Mario Parra Rodriguez (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

Prize: Appointment

European Visiting Research Fellowship

Fabrizio De Francesco (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucible 2018 - selected participant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Birch (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh

Richard Rose (Recipient), 20 May 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Carnegie Trust Publication Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered Psychologist

Louise Brown (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Carnegie Vacation Scholarship at UWS

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the RSE

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 Mar 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected as Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh/BP Trust Personal Fellowship

Jan Klett (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively