Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CITP - Chartered Information Technology Professional

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Bob Service Award 2018

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation of the Year Award

Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Thesis Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: To be assigned

SULSA LEADERS Award

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Winner: 2016 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards - Human Resource Management

Rachelle Pascoe-Deslauriers (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Parkland Institute Student Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Staff Poster - £2k International Travel Award

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 7 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member, Young Academy of Scotland

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Appointment

London Mathematical Society grant of £700

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Global engagement in Research grant of £1990

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Armourers and Brasiers student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Appointment

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Emek Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Industrial/Application Paper Award

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKCCSC Travel Grant

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 2 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Siu Fai Ho (Recipient), 20 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Vacation Bursary of £2300

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Fracture Mechanics

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty award for achievements and contributions to the College

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

RCUK Academic Fellowship

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Dec 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best poster award for the Faculty of Science at the Strathclyde Research Day 2011

Jochen Bruckbauer (Recipient), 7 Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Diversity Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer (CEng)

Mykola Kulakov (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Other distinction

2nd Place: European Energy Markets Conference 2020 Wind Power Forecasting Competition

Jethro Browell (Recipient), Ciaran Gilbert (Recipient), Rosemary Tawn (Recipient) & Leo May (Recipient), 29 Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A Freeman Citizen of Glasgow

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Reviewer of NAOME

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 15 Dec 2008

Prize: National/international honour

SIN 2014 - Best Paper Award

Xavier Bellekens (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Craig Renfrew (Recipient) & Tony Kirkham (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Abel Extraordinary Chair

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

2015 David Cushing Prize

Bingzhang Chen (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engage Strathclyde

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)