Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2013

World-class PhD initiative Research Grant

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young scientist travel grant

Athanasios Mermigkas (Recipient), 11 Jun 2013

Prize: Other distinction

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

6th EPFL Press Distinction prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Albert Wuokko Award for a Young Researcher

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 24 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Analytical Bioscience Group Travel Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: To be assigned

Aston Excellence Award - Outstanding Contribution to Innovation

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded a British Academy Small Research Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bader Award 2012

John Murphy (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Doctoral Thesis by the Viikki Research Group Organization

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

best paper award

Eva Hornecker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Mahdi Parsa (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 4 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Staff Poster - £2k International Travel Award

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 7 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Heart Foundation (UK) Health Professional Heart Hero

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Liquid Crystal Society Young Scientist Prize

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Vacation Scholarship at UWS

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 25 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Global Management Accountant

Julia Smith (Recipient), 31 Jan 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Commonwealth Shared scholarship

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 30 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coordinator

Paul Stewart (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craver Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Edelman award

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 15 Apr 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 Mar 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 18 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 17 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eminent Fellow of the Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Engage Strathclyde

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurial Embedding: case study evidence from the creative industries

Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPFL Doctorate Award 2012

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively