Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

GlaxoSmithKline International Achievement Award

Clive Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professorial Fellow

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Elected Honorary Member, Eta Kappa Nu

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Swiss Physical Society General Physics Prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

6th EPFL Press Distinction prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guardian University Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal Team Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Public and Communities category with "Divided communities" image.

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Award for best product development pitch

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 21 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award ACM CHIIR 2020

Olivia Foulds (Recipient), Leif Azzopardi (Recipient) & Martin Halvey (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: National/international honour

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BAE Systems Best ICASE Award Winner 2018

Fraser Macfarlane (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), Steven Blair (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

World-Class Workshop Research Grant

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

GSK Graduate award for achievement in Pharmacology

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Group National and International Prizes and Awards

William Kerr (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award - Best Teacher - Business School

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor at Arcosanti, Arizona, USA

David Grierson (Recipient), 30 Sep 2013

Prize: Appointment

Delegate to Scottish Crucible 2015

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Passion for the Subject

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected President of IAPS 2008-2012

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

NERC Advanced Fellowship

David McKee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Tom Gibson Memorial Award

Brian Patton (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2010 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 9 Aug 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mid-Career Fellow of British Academy

Daniela Sime (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Recognition Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted - Most Innovative Teacher

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted - Best Teacher at Business School

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Armourers and Brasiers student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Award for Digital Inclusion

Robert Stewart (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

20th International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019) Best Poster Award

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Rudy Scavuzzo PhD Student Paper Competition

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 18 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient) & Konstantinos Ritos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Researcher Mobility Fellowship

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively