Find Prizes

Marie Curie Individual Fellowship

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Measurement Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2019 Britta Baumgarten Memorial Prize

Catherine Eschle (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social movement
memorial

Materials Science and Technology Literature Review Prize

William Rae (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Engagements Fund (GEF) 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2-year Posdoctoral Research Fellowship at University of British Columbia

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), 1 Feb 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered Global Management Accountant

Julia Smith (Recipient), 31 Jan 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Sage Best Paper Prize Journal of Risk and Reliability

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

London Mathematical Society grant of £700

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Paper Award

Connor Delaosa (Recipient), Fraser Kenneth Coutts (Recipient), Jennifer Pestana (Recipient) & Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

King Faisal University Faculty Enrichment University Medal

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 29 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Awarded a conference grant of £1,500

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

grant
Italy

Young Researcher Prize (Prix du Jeune Chercheur)

John Douglas (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

David Infield (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

physics
Pharmaceutical Economics
Viperidae
Outcome Assessment (Health Care)
Health

Scottish Crucible 2017

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Rafet Kurt (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

supervision
student

Strathclyde International Strategic Partners (ISPs) Joint PhD Cluster Fund

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George and Ann Cameron Fellowship

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

travel

Member of the Optical Society of America

Ivan Andonovic (Recipient), Jan 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh President's Medal

Nicholas Lockerbie (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
LIGO (observatory)
gravitational waves
electrostatics
sensors

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Basic Biomedical Sciences

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member, Royal Historical Society

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Aron Kressel Award (IEEE Photonics Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 4 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SULSA LEADERS Award

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Training and development
Placement
Diagrams
Development plans
Research activities

Postgraduate Fund Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Fellowship

Paul Griffin (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Institute of Nanotechnology

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Postdoctoral Scholar Award

Craig Roberts (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best presentation at The 6th MMU Postgraduate Research Conference, Manchester Metropolitan University

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

interdisciplinarity

Cameron Design Prize

Ross Brisco (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educational research
education

Chancellor's Fellowship

Fiona Mitchell (Recipient), 30 Sep 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award for Best Paper in 2015 for Studies in Nonlinear Dynamics and Econometrics

Gary Koop (Recipient) & Markus Jochmann (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Engineering Excellence Scholarship (FEES) 2017

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File
engineering

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Chartered Management Institute

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

First Award of B.Sc. graduates of Department of Mathematics

Mahdi Doostmohammadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

Qing Xiao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Lecturer

James Irvine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Appointment

Awarded OBE for services to mathematics in 2014 Birthday Honours list

Penny Davies (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Treasurer of the Society for the Study of French History

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

JISC-RCS e-Assessment Scotland Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
education

EPSRC Vacation Bursary of £2300

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

SIN 2014 - Best Paper Award

Xavier Bellekens (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Craig Renfrew (Recipient) & Tony Kirkham (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student