Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

SAC Silver medal

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INFORMS GDN Section Award - Lifetime Achievement

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Richard Lord (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Best Life Environment Project 2010

Richard Lord (Recipient), 25 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

McGeorge Fellowship, University of Melbourne

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Leadership Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Macgeorge Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Grant, NCKU

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Government Scholarships for Study Abroad, Ministry of Education, Taiwan.

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship

Charles O'Hara (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

Christine Dufès (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2017

Christine Dufès (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the Best Graduate of the Royal Society of Chemistry (Part One)

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Most Supportive Teacher Award

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination: Most Innovative Teacher

Mark Post (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of appreciation

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 7 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award for the Faculty of Science at the Strathclyde Research Day 2011

Jochen Bruckbauer (Recipient), 7 Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Departmental Safety Committee

Michele Zagnoni (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

London Mathematical Society grant of £700

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Passion for the Subject

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Legbank initiative

Sarah Day (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Ivan S Allan Prize for the Best Student in Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

The First finalist in the Engineer magazine’s "Collaborate to Innovate" award in the category of Energy, Efficiency and Sustainability (2016)

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Robin Scott (Recipient) & Aron Kisdi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

File

Fellow of the RSA

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society