Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Court Medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 4

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feature Writer of the Year (Shortlisted) The British Press Awards

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Paul Foot Award for Investigative Journalism (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USA Investigative Reporters & Editors: Special Awards Category: The Tom Renner Award (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Study Abroad Fellow

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Permutation patterns

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Proposal for the fellowship (as the PI) ranked 2nd out of a total of 13 accepted proposals

Wenzhi Liao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

RAEng/EPSRC 5 year personal research fellowship

Amanda Wright (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lynette S. Autrey Visiting Scholarship, Humanities Research Center

Erica Fudge (Recipient), 8 Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

London Mathematical Society grant of £500

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Global engagement in Research grant of £1990

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

EPSRC Vacation Bursary of £2300

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded a conference subvention of £300

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Outstanding Service

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 22 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for KTP awards 2015

Richard Lord (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eni Awards 2016 invitation

Richard Lord (Recipient), 20 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NERC Advanced Fellowship

David McKee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Young Researcher

Nicolas Laurand (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Leadership Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

London Mathematical Society Anne Bennett Prize

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded a conference grant of £1,500

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

National High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering Technology Centre Award

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 10 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nexxus Young Life Scientist of the Year

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas Researcher

Christopher McCorkindale (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Optical Society (OSA)

Thorsten Ackemann (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Jim Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cordaid Social Adventure

Sarah Day (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate research student travel fund

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc thesis Award 2007

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)