Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Appointment

JSPS Invitation Fellowship for Research (Short Term)

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

GlaxoWellcome Prize for Innovative Organic Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Non-Executive Director

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Appointment

Analytical Grand Prix Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Beit Memorial Research Fellowship for Medical Research

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2017

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

RINA-LR Maritime Safety Award 2017

Rafet Kurt (Recipient) & Osman Turan (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 26 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2019 Britta Baumgarten Memorial Prize

Catherine Eschle (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student paper award - IEEE Optical MEMS & Nanophotonics 2019

Spyridon Bakas (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (Recipient) & Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Liphart/Przeworski/Verba Data Set Award

Robert Mattes (Recipient), Michael Bratton (Recipient) & E. Gyimah-Boadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Juan de la Cierva Fellowship

Antonio Cardesa-Salzmann (Recipient), 31 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Student Paper Award

David Northcote (Recipient), Louise Helen Crockett (Recipient) & Paul Murray (Recipient), 29 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Postdoctoral Scholar Award

Craig Roberts (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Industrial/Application Paper Award

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corday Morgan Prize of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Challenging Engineering award winner 2011

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KTP Award with Scottish Water

John Quigley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student paper award - SPIE Photonics West 2020 - MOEMS and Miniaturized Systems

Spyridon Bakas (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient) & Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 2 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship OSA

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KTP Academic Ambassador of the year 2013

William Ion (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sandoz Prize awarded from the British Pharmacological Society

Nigel Pyne (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded OBE for services to mathematics in 2014 Birthday Honours list

Penny Davies (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2017 MED division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 7 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IMarEST

Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

French Bourse d'Excellence Lavoisier

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Jan 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, MIMO Systems Track

Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Global Management Accountant

Julia Smith (Recipient), 31 Jan 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Best Empirical Paper award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knowledge Exchange Award

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Research Fellowship (SRF) awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), Ehsan Mohseni (Recipient), Momchil Vasilev (Recipient), Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), Randika Kosala Wathavana Vithanage (Recipient), Zhen Qiu (Recipient), Rastislav Zimermann (Recipient), Charalampos LOUKAS (Recipient), Euan Foster (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Anthony Gachagan (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2020

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Overall Teacher

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted - Most Innovative Teacher

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)