Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Judges Commendation Award for Knowledge Transfer Partnership

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stirling Medical Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Most Supportive (2016/17).

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 22 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

European Research Council Starting Independent Investigator Grant

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Feature Documentary Category - Channel 4's Dispatches 'The Truth of Christmas Island'

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special Service Award

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Fujian Provincial Global 100 Expert (Prestigious Award for Exceptional Scholar)

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Society of Criminology Policing Network Sole-authored Article Prize

Genevieve Lennon (Recipient), 3 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Companion of the UK Operational Research Society

Valerie Belton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Guest Lectureship

Kendra Briken (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper Award AIRS 2016

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2012

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2015

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2015/16)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ranked in top 5% of instructors within the Faculty of Arts at UBC

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Inspirational Individual

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Study Abroad Fellow

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Approaching Perpetrators: Ethnographic Insights on Ethics, Methods, and Theory

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Approaching Perpetrators: Ethnographic Insights on Ethics, Methods, and Theory

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher International Exchange Award

Narakorn Srinil (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Leadership Trust Foundation

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Reviewer of 2013 for the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Academic Studies (Academic Practice)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 12 Sep 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 17 Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

Elevation to IEEE Senior Member (SMIEEE)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 19 Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship on "Operational Characterization of Quantum Correlations" (OPERACQC)

Marco Piani (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Children's Book Award (shortlist)

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erskine Fellowship (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, NZ)

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lindemann Fellowship

Allan Watson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Paper Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Literati Network Awards for Excellence 2013

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment