Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute of Leadership and Management:Level 5 Award

Robert Collins (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the British Pharmacological Society

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

International Journal of Language and Communication Disorders - Journal Article Prize 2012

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The American Physiological Society: Best presentation in conference

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Putting UK Pharmacology on the Map award

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 15 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

H. N. Segall Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard Harrison Shryock Medal

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Exchange Pool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Fellow, Market Research Society

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

New combinatorial perspectives on the abelian sandpile model

Mark Dukes (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Incorporated Engineer (IEng)

Michael King (Recipient), 13 Jul 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Stanford University Precourt Energy Efficiency Fellowship

Rebecca Ford (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AAAS/Science Program for Excellence in Science

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

USSA Teaching Excellence Awards

Robert Collins (Recipient), 12 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Beit Memorial Research Fellowship for Medical Research

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Salje Medal, Clare Hall, Cambridge

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Seed Award in Science

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Post-doctoral fellowship (SFRH/BPD/45037/2008)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucible Delegate

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

1st Prize. IV Open Air Painting Competition, La Concepción Botanic Gardens, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. XXIII National Watercolour Competition “Premio Gaudí”, Córdoba, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. II Watercolour Association of Málaga, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award - International Journal of Healthcare Quality Assurance

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly commended award - Leadership for Health Services

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: multiple case studies from UK SMEs

Jiju Antony (Recipient), May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award - Six Sigma Readiness Index: A tool to SMES preparedness for Six Sigma

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tony Beasley Award for best paper based on a dissertation

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Teaching excellence award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Texas Instruments University Program Leadership Award

John Soraghan (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Royal Historical Society

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Herald Society Partnership Award

Christine Jones (Recipient), 6 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wiley Research in Literacy Education

Susan Ellis (Recipient) & Vivienne Smith (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACJS Doctoral Summit Scholarship

Tia SIMANOVIC (Recipient), 9 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively