Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Millennium Gold Medal of Honour

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Zhouxiang Fei (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Zhouxiang Fei (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best EMC Paper Finalist

Zhouxiang Fei (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runners Up: OREC Power Available Hackathon

Jethro Browell (Recipient), Ciaran Gilbert (Recipient), Leo May (Recipient) & Adam Stock (Recipient), 29 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE), 2008.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Poster Award Winner

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), Olimpo Anaya-Lara (Recipient) & William Leithead (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BAP Public Communication Prize

Judith Pratt (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research - Category Winner

Jen Roberts (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni fund award

Monica Porciani (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Junior Research Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Measurement Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

PMP

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

EurGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2017

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

The Denny Medal

Byongug Jeong (Recipient), Byung Suk Lee (Recipient) & Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Connor Delaosa (Recipient), Fraser Kenneth Coutts (Recipient), Jennifer Pestana (Recipient) & Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

UBICOMM - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient) & James Irvine (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry Young Observer 2019

Fraser Scott (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Crucible: Scottish Cohort

Fraser Scott (Recipient), 12 May 2021

Prize: National/international honour

MInstP

Ben Hourahine (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Poster Award

Marcos Perez (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Who is Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges 2013/14

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted - Most Innovative Teacher

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist of the World first 10K Best paper Award (Top 3%)

Minxiang Ye (Recipient), Cheng Yang (Recipient), Vladimir Stankovic (Recipient), Lina Stankovic (Recipient) & Samuel Cheng (Recipient), 12 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Offshore Renewables Innovation at the 2017 UK Energy Innovation Awards.

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DASC 2015 - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best doctoral thesis paper award

Winifred Ijomah (Recipient), 16 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal of the Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences of Great Britain

Howard Stevens (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RAEng Research Fellowship

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Liphart/Przeworski/Verba Data Set Award

Robert Mattes (Recipient), Michael Bratton (Recipient) & E. Gyimah-Boadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Associate Professor in Computer Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Appointment

RCUK Fellowship in Information Retrieval

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Nov 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Fellowship in Data Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively