Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2017

Fellowship of the Society for Applied Spectroscopy

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist of the World first 10K Best paper Award (Top 3%)

Minxiang Ye (Recipient), Cheng Yang (Recipient), Vladimir Stankovic (Recipient), Lina Stankovic (Recipient) & Samuel Cheng (Recipient), 12 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fulbright-Schuman Award

Ciara McGrath (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Scotland – best research project – “Nanokicking”

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Lecturer in Computing Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 21 Jan 2017

Prize: Appointment

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Heba Lakany (Recipient), Danial Kahani (Recipient), Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Paul Murray (Recipient), Gaetano Di Caterina (Recipient) & Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research 2017 Overall Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 19 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research photo competition

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMECHE Conference grant

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 14 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Incorporated Engineer (IEng)

Michael King (Recipient), 13 Jul 2017

Prize: National/international honour

International Advisor to the Stanford-led Centre for Coatings Research (CCR)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

IOP Reviewer Awards

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine Cooper (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Longitude Prize Discovery Award

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal of 2017 International Scholars' Forum by Shanghai Normal University

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Member of Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neil Rafeek Oral History Prize

Kristin Hay (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2016/17)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Most Supportive (2016/17).

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 22 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2017

Christine Dufès (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for a Teaching Excellence Award

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Paper in the 2017 Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Andy TC Wong (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer 2016

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2017 MED division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 7 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Bin Liu (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Fracture Mechanics

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding reviewer for International Journal of Production Economics

Bin Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paper nomination for ‘Voss Prize’

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

People Make Glasgow Inspiring City Education Award 2017

Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Gillian Hatcher (Recipient), 30 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)