Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Geological Society of London Research Grant

McKay, Lucy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir C.V. Raman Life Time Achievement National Award

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CDT Applied Photonics Annual Conference - Best Poster prize

Reines March, Gabriel (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speak Out for Engineering 2019 UK Winner

Wilson, Callum (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bigraphical Note in asianbiographies.in

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Member, Board of Management, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Rogerson, Robert (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Paper Awards

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of Council, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Rogerson, Robert (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Convenor, RSGS Research and Scientific Advisory Committee

Rogerson, Robert (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Best student poster award

Tong Qiao (Recipient), 31 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Scholarship

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 15 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Presentation Award

Christopher Campbell (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WAKEHAM PRIZE

SEZEN, Savas (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Ibeh, Christopher (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Community Volunteer of the Year 2020

Ugwuanyi, Stephen Okwudili (Recipient), 1 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Hannah, Aiden (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering Rep of the Year

Ugwuanyi, Stephen Okwudili (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science as Art Image Competition

Gurung, Rajesh (Recipient), 23 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Schmidt-MacArthur Fellow

Barrie, Jack Walter (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty of Engineering Excellence Scholarship (FEES) 2017

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

International Travel Grant

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

Best Speaker

Romano, Carla (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering Rep of the Year 2016

Ugwuanyi, Stephen Okwudili (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Association of Commonwealth Universities Blue Chater Fellowship

Allen, Steve (Recipient), 15 Dec 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dee-Amy Chinn Prize for Gender & Feminist Studies (Postgraduate) 2017

Jones, Rebecca (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

5k euro Aurora Travel grant, Campus France and Norway

Allen, Steve (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Alshammri, Fayed Awdah M (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bill Aitken Award

McMahon, Christopher (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Makkieh, Ahmad (Recipient), 23 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Talk Prize

Alshammri, Fayed Awdah M (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MISI Most Innovative Idea Award

Murat AYMELEK (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EEE M.Sc. Project of the year

Law, Kristofer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Mittra, Pallavi (Recipient), 9 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JSPS Summer Programme 2018

Flower, Jack (Recipient), 17 Apr 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best PhD Paper Award, ISIRC Conference

Wells, Jaleesa Renee (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EEE Researcher Recognised at National Awards

Abdullah Emhemed (Recipient), 18 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur Miller Centre First Book Prize

Lucas Richert (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer of 2013 for the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 17 Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

The internationalisation of HRM through reverse transfer : two case studies of French multinationals in Scotland

Kathryn Thory (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J M Lessells Postgraduate Scholarships

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Basque Investigator Award

Jose Ignacio Aizpurua Unanue (Recipient), 19 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erskine Visiting Fellowship, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

Sara Carter (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rector’s Scholarship for International Degree Student

Ecochard, Sidonie (Recipient), Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize. IV Open Air Painting Competition, La Concepción Botanic Gardens, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. II Watercolour Association of Málaga, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)