Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Geological Society of London Research Grant

McKay, Lucy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir C.V. Raman Life Time Achievement National Award

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CDT Applied Photonics Annual Conference - Best Poster prize

Reines March, Gabriel (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACJS Doctoral Summit Scholarship

SIMANOVIC, Tia (Recipient), 9 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Speak Out for Engineering 2019 UK Winner

Wilson, Callum (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bigraphical Note in asianbiographies.in

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Member, Board of Management, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Rogerson, Robert (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Paper Awards

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of Council, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Rogerson, Robert (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Convenor, RSGS Research and Scientific Advisory Committee

Rogerson, Robert (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

PGR Travel Award

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student poster award

Tong Qiao (Recipient), 31 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Scholarship

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 15 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Presentation Award

Christopher Campbell (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WAKEHAM PRIZE

SEZEN, Savas (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Ibeh, Christopher (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Community Volunteer of the Year 2020

Ugwuanyi, Stephen Okwudili (Recipient), 1 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2018

Abdellatif, Esraa Karam Moharam (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Hannah, Aiden (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering Rep of the Year

Ugwuanyi, Stephen Okwudili (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ETP Annual Conference '18 Competition - First Place

Borg, Mitchell (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MTS/IEEE OCEANS '18 Kobe Student Poster Competition - Third Place

Borg, Mitchell (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science as Art Image Competition

Gurung, Rajesh (Recipient), 23 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Law, Kristofer (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Schmidt-MacArthur Fellow

Barrie, Jack Walter (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty of Engineering Excellence Scholarship (FEES) 2017

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

International Travel Grant

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

Best Speaker

Romano, Carla (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering Rep of the Year 2016

Ugwuanyi, Stephen Okwudili (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Association of Commonwealth Universities Blue Chater Fellowship

Allen, Steve (Recipient), 15 Dec 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dee-Amy Chinn Prize for Gender & Feminist Studies (Postgraduate) 2017

Jones, Rebecca (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Alshammri, Fayed Awdah M (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

5k euro Aurora Travel grant, Campus France and Norway

Allen, Steve (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Talk Prize

Alshammri, Fayed Awdah M (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bill Aitken Award

McMahon, Christopher (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Makkieh, Ahmad (Recipient), 23 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

MISI Most Innovative Idea Award

Murat AYMELEK (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EEE M.Sc. Project of the year

Law, Kristofer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The nomination of the first of three finalists for the award of the Best paper in the category D Infrastructure at 69th (2018) International Astronautical Congress, Germany

Yan, Xiu (Recipient), Javier Vinals (Recipient), Eduardo Urgoiti (Recipient), Gonzalo Guerra (Recipient), Michel Ilzkovitz (Recipient), Wiebke Brinkmann (Recipient), Sebastian Bartsch (Recipient), Albino Quaranta (Recipient), Ignacio Valiente (Recipient) & Manfred Doermer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Teaching Excellence Award

Oppo, Gian-Luca (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1796 Freeland Chair of Natural Philosophy

Oppo, Gian-Luca (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

International Journal of Language and Communication Disorders - Journal Article Prize 2012

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Greater Glasgow Health Council Merit Award.

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded the Occhialini Medal and Prize 2011

Oppo, Gian-Luca (Recipient), 26 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)