Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer (CEng)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 26 Jul 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

File

DAAD Scholarship Holder

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Nexxus Lifetime achievement award

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Jun 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Honorary Life Fellowship of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Chancellor's Fellowship

Fiona Mitchell (Recipient), 30 Sep 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer of 2013 for the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 17 Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

Research Medal 2011 The Howard League for Penal Reform

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Award for Young Scientist of Fuzhou University

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Highly Commended Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economic & Social Research Council Post Doctoral Fellowship

Liza Morton (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Society for Applied Spectroscopy

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

ESRC 3+ Studentship

Andrea Tonner (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Outstanding Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni fund award

Monica Porciani (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Coordinator

Paul Stewart (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Excellence Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Research Grant, MOST

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Medals

Monica Porciani (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Charles Mann Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President of the Conference Group on Italian Politics and Society (CONGRIPS), an APSA Related Group

Laura Polverari (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Regional Studies Association

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.F.A.P.S.

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 15 Aug 2010

Prize: National/international honour

ICE Baker Medal 2011

David Infield (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Excellence Award

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), Dec 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Alan Taylor Lecturer (ECMI 2010, Wuppertal)

Sean McKee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Lecturer

James Irvine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professorial Fellow

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

GlaxoSmithKline International Achievement Award

Clive Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Companion of the UK Operational Research Society

Valerie Belton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Excellence Awards 2019 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards 2020 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)