Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Measurement Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral Scholar Award

Craig Roberts (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hilsum Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute for Lifestyle Options & Longevity, Prague

Stanley Paliwoda (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Runner-up Jean Blondel PhD Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frederiks Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JASNAOE(The Japan Society of Naval Architects and Ocean Engineerings) AWARD

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member, Royal Historical Society

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Optical Society of America

Ivan Andonovic (Recipient), Jan 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Philips Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JSPS Invitation Fellowship for Research (Short Term)

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2017 MED division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 7 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2017

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Reviewer BAM2017 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

World-class PhD initiative Research Grant

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rudy Scavuzzo PhD Student Paper Competition

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 18 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

"Gold Standard" AHRC reviewer

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Best Developmental Paper BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Robert Chia (Recipient), 5 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top reviewers for University of Strathclyde (Decision Sciences)

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Theophilus Redwood Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2011 MED division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 Aug 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2013

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2015

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2013 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Postgraduate research student travel fund

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research travel grant

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Lecturer

James Irvine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Appointment

Best student paper award - IEEE Optical MEMS & Nanophotonics 2019

Spyridon Bakas (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (Recipient) & Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emerald Literati Highly Commended Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAC Silver medal

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine Research Fellowship

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 1 Jun 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Founding member of QUISCO (Quantum Information Scotland network)

Daniel Oi (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

ICE Baker Medal

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Edward and Thomas Lunt Prize

Allan Blake (Recipient), 30 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

The Sir Robin MacLellan Award

Shuzo Sakata (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1020

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction