Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

best paper award

Eva Hornecker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHA 3CPR Cournand and Comroe Young Investigator Award Finalist

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen’s University Post-Doctoral Travel Award

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHA 3CPR Junior Investigator Travel Stipend

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen’s University Post-Doctoral Travel Award

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable Energy Award

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. III National Painting Rural Competition, Seville, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Craig Donaldson (Recipient), 23 Nov 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finding structure in sets of permutations

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: To be assigned

MSc Prize

Benjamin Hempel (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Medical Engineering PhD - Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Engineering in Medicine and Health Division

Andrew James Murphy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Research Leave

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Study Abroad Fellow

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Permutation patterns

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Combinatorics on Words and Permutations

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: To be assigned

Honorary Lecturer in Computing Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 21 Jan 2017

Prize: Appointment

RCUK Fellowship in Information Retrieval

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Nov 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Fellowship in Data Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

STEM for Britain 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USA Investigative Reporters & Editors: Special Awards Category: The Tom Renner Award (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HaSS Faculty Impact Prize for Outstanding Impact for Society

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Euan Minto Prize

Yazeed Ahmed A Alkhurayyif (Recipient), Rafig H Guma Almaghairbe (Recipient), Aydin Kheirbakhsh Abadi (Recipient), Lauren Smith (Recipient), Steven Davies (Recipient), Catherine Foster (Recipient), Emma Nicol (Recipient), Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), Cheryl Canning (Recipient) & Ryan Colin Gibson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Top Winner - ASIS&T Featuring Doctoral Student Research Contest

Olubukola Olajumoke Oduntan (Recipient), 20 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microbiology Society Travel Grant Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Young Researcher

Nicolas Laurand (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2016

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

Awarded a British Academy Small Research Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Macgeorge Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Vacation Bursary of £2300

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Heba Lakany (Recipient), Danial Kahani (Recipient), Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Paul Murray (Recipient), Gaetano Di Caterina (Recipient) & Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McGeorge Fellowship, University of Melbourne

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively