Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Tom Gibson Memorial Award 2012

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Passion for the Subject

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MInstP

Ben Hourahine (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Doctor of Science

Jim Fraser (Recipient), 7 Jul 2006

Prize: Honorary degree

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Jim Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research travel grant

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Rudy Scavuzzo PhD Student Paper Competition

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 18 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni fund award

Monica Porciani (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

John Parkinson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine Research Fellowship

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 1 Jun 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Liquid Crystal Society Young Scientist Prize

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

London Mathematical Society Anne Bennett Prize

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Physical Society

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominee for Teaching Excellence Award

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh President's Medal

Nicholas Lockerbie (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Senate

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Newton Mobility Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NRF researcher rating

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

TWAS/DFG Collaborative Visit Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society (FRMS).

James Windmill (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2012

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for teaching excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of University Court

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Appointment

Best Paper Award

Heiner Evanschitzky (Recipient), Katharina Kils (Recipient), Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Martin Eisend (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Knowledge Exchange Development Fund - awarded £9,876

Matthew Alexander (Recipient), Samantha Murdy (Recipient) & Derek Bryce (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Offshore Renewables Innovation at the 2017 UK Energy Innovation Awards.

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellent Awards (TEA)

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scarce Skills Doctoral Scholarship

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member, Design Society

Ian Whitfield (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for Best Teacher in SBS Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 31 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)