Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Structures

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Professor

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Appointment

Best Industrial/Application Paper Award

Yigit Kemal Demirel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Academic Fellow designation

Dennis Nickson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SULSA LEADERS Award

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Striftos Foundation Scholarship

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Jethro Browell (Recipient), 1 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Staff Poster - £2k International Travel Award

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 7 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member, Young Academy of Scotland

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Appointment

Strathclyde Medal 2019

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 6 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Place: European Energy Markets Conference 2020 Wind Power Forecasting Competition

Jethro Browell (Recipient), Ciaran Gilbert (Recipient), Rosemary Tawn (Recipient) & Leo May (Recipient), 29 Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CITP - Chartered Information Technology Professional

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated for Most Supportive Teacher in the University

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Career Development Scholarship (University of Edinburgh)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student poster presentation runner up prize

F Fatma Murtadha Mohsin (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dudley Stamp Memorial Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

World Energy Congress

Matthew Hannon (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presentation Award - RCNDE ESR 2019

Randika Kosala Wathavana Vithanage (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient) & Yashar Javadi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Open Science Front Cover

Robert Cameron (Recipient), Ulrich Vogl (Recipient) & Nils Trautmann (Recipient), 5 Aug 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards nomination

Laura Hay (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

FGS

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

PH

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 12 Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

File

PMP

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

EurGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIN 2014 - Best Paper Award

Xavier Bellekens (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Craig Renfrew (Recipient) & Tony Kirkham (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Poster Award @ CMAC Annual Open Day 2018

Zied Hosni (Recipient), Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), Iyke I. Onyemelukwe (Recipient), Lennart Ramakers (Recipient), Ian Houson (Recipient) & Alastair Florence (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 2 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File