Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Chancellor's Fellowship

Fiona Mitchell (Recipient), 30 Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lynette S. Autrey Visiting Fellowship, Rice University

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

McGeorge Fellowship, University of Melbourne

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Leadership Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Rafet Kurt (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Price for the best poster and poster flash at the Scottish Universities Life Sciences Alliance (SULSA) annual symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

the City of Edinburgh Council's Team Staff Award

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Director of the Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Election to learned society

Winner of the BACG Crystals in Art Competition 2015- 3rd Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 21 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Fund

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 21 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium Medal 2009

neville Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Treasurer

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Knowledge Exchange Award

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Alexander von Humboldt (AvH) Fellowship, Germany

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Runner-up prize at EPS Photography Competition in Heriot-Watt University

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 PIER Fellowship

Grace Manahan (Recipient), 24 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Best Conference Paper - Managerial Contributions

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gordon Conference Travel Award

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winning presentation at the CIGRÉ-UK NGN Distribution Innovation Challenge

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 11 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE student travel grant

Athanasios Mermigkas (Recipient), 16 Jun 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JLCR Wiley Young Scientist Award

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner: 2016 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards - Human Resource Management

Rachelle Pascoe-Deslauriers (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best overall conference paper

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

David Robertson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Eimear Finnegan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Runner up - RSC Organic Division Poster Symposium

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards 2019 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BINDT John Grimwade Medal

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bob Service Award 2018

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

OBE

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 30 Dec 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

People Make Glasgow Inspiring City Education Award 2017

Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards 2020 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)