Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Distinction (MSc in International Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Recognition Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Academic Fellow designation

Dennis Nickson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Society of Criminology Policing Network Sole-authored Article Prize

Genevieve Lennon (Recipient), 3 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Psychologist

Louise Brown (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Professor

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Researcher Mobility Fellowship

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 13 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Journal of Marketing Outstanding Reviewer of the Year

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Best Press Release

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Jul 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Institute of Physics

Zheng-Ming Sheng (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

2014 University of Strathclyde Enterprise Pathway for Researchers Winner

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Professor at Hunan University

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of American Physical Society

Zheng-Ming Sheng (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE), 2008.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Rafet Kurt (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Faculty International Impact Prize

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research Category Winner (Tackling Uncertainty)

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Emek Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runners Up: OREC Power Available Hackathon

Jethro Browell (Recipient), Ciaran Gilbert (Recipient), Leo May (Recipient) & Adam Stock (Recipient), 29 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Peer Review College

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

2nd Place: European Energy Markets Conference 2020 Wind Power Forecasting Competition

Jethro Browell (Recipient), Ciaran Gilbert (Recipient), Rosemary Tawn (Recipient) & Leo May (Recipient), 29 Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize-winning presenter at Young Statisticians Meeting 2010

Kimberley Kavanagh (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Journal of Physiology Early Investigator Prize 2015

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2015

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for "Most Enthusiastic 2016"

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Louise Brown (Recipient), Jan 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Winston Churchill Memorial Fellowship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2015/16)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2017/18)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society Leader Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - CFA Society of the United Kingdom

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Inspiring City Awards 2018 - Education Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECPS 2016 Best Oral Presentation Finalist

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Exchange Pool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 1 Jul 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

HASS Early Career Impact Award

Sally Paul (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)