Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Finalist of the World first 10K Best paper Award (Top 3%)

Minxiang Ye (Recipient), Cheng Yang (Recipient), Vladimir Stankovic (Recipient), Lina Stankovic (Recipient) & Samuel Cheng (Recipient), 12 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

RMIT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL VISITING FELLOWSHIP

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching Excellence Awards (TEA)

Michael Marck (Recipient), 1 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Best poster award at NordDesign 2002 Conference

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Jonathan C. Borg (Recipient) & Philip Farrugia (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Strathclyde teaching Awards-Winner-Best Teacher in Faculty Engineering

Michael Murray (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Award CABS FT50

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

2007 IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS) Best Student Paper

Craig Donaldson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The nomination of the first of three finalists for the award of the Best paper in the category D Infrastructure at 69th (2018) International Astronautical Congress, Germany

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Javier Vinals (Recipient), Eduardo Urgoiti (Recipient), Gonzalo Guerra (Recipient), Michel Ilzkovitz (Recipient), Wiebke Brinkmann (Recipient), Sebastian Bartsch (Recipient), Albino Quaranta (Recipient), Ignacio Valiente (Recipient) & Manfred Doermer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Nominee for Teaching Excellence Award

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of Best University Technology

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

Qing Xiao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Project of the Year

Michelle MacLean (Recipient), Scott MacGregor (Recipient), John Anderson (Recipient) & Gerry Woolsey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top three reviewer - Journal of Engineering Design

Ian Whitfield (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SLSA Best Article Prize 2020

Jane Scoular (Recipient), 4 Apr 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Entrepreneurial Embedding: case study evidence from the creative industries

Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Career Development Scholarship (University of Edinburgh)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie Intra-European Fellowship (FP7-PEOPLE-2010-IEF - 272391 - IETSOL)

David Palmer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Research Council Starting Independent Investigator Grant

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BPS A J Clark Studentship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emerald Outstanding Paper Award

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 29 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (most replicable scientific paper)

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 7 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Andy TC Wong (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Presentation Prize, 13th UK Platelet Group Meeting

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 18 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Millennium Gold Medal of Honour

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bellahouston Bequest Fund

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching excellence award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2015 (nominated)

Andy TC Wong (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Distinction (MSc in International Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Recognition Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Academic Fellow designation

Dennis Nickson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Society of Criminology Policing Network Sole-authored Article Prize

Genevieve Lennon (Recipient), 3 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Researcher Mobility Fellowship

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 13 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Journal of Marketing Outstanding Reviewer of the Year

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)