Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

British Heart Foundation (UK) Health Professional Heart Hero

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards - Best in Faculty – Engineering

Agusti Egea Alvarez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NQT of the Year Aberdeen City Council

Fiona Rice (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy & Administration Prize 2008

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 12 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Highly Commended Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Society Partnership Award

Christine Jones (Recipient), 6 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award, 2007

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Highly Commended Award

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Texas Instruments University Program Leadership Award

John Soraghan (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in the “Entrepreneurship in Minority Groups” Track at the 40th ISBE Conference 2017, Belfast

Paul Lassalle (Recipient) & Sakura Yamamura (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award: Most Supportive Teacher

Allan Blake (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards Best Overall Teacher (shortlisted)

Allan Blake (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Best in Faculty: HaSS (shortlisted)

Allan Blake (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Jun 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Honorary Life Fellowship of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Gold medal of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Award 2013

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 8 Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SFC Higgs Studentship

Paul Scherkl (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Departmental Presentation

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference grant awarded

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Doctoral Thesis by the Viikki Research Group Organization

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Knowledge Transfer Fellow (Glasgow Museums)

Arthur McIvor (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Post-doctoral fellowship (SFRH/BPD/45037/2008)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Professional Member (MIMMM)

Mykola Kulakov (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper Award

Julius Tschannerl (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Chartered Engineer (CEng)

Mykola Kulakov (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper in the Branding, Strategy and Research track .

Jennifer Brannon Barhorst (Recipient) & Alan Wilson (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APV Award for the Most Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in the Pharmaceutical Sciences

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded a conference grant of £1,500

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Career Development Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1020

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment