Find Prizes

Images of Research 2017 Overall Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 19 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Selected for Homeward Bound 2018

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: National/international honour

peer review
leadership
science

Fellow of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

University of Strathclyde Teaching Awards

Michael Murray (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
engineering
Teaching
teacher

University of Strathclyde teaching Awards

Michael Murray (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Teaching
teacher

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Young researcher excellence award

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scarce Skills Doctoral Scholarship

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JASIST Best Paper Award 2019

Cara Jardine (Recipient), Ian Ruthven (Recipient) & Steven Buchanan (Recipient), 2 Oct 0002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Information science

TWAS/DFG Collaborative Visit Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HPEM Fellow of the SUMMA Foundation

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Winner: 2016 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards - Human Resource Management

Rachelle Pascoe-Deslauriers (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Personnel
Sponsoring
International business
International management
Excellence

Strathclyde Team Medal for Innovation in Autism

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Ivan Andonovic (Recipient) & P J Rowe (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Career Development Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

incentive
engineering

Advisory Board Member

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Certificate of Outstanding Service

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
student

Fellow of the Safety and Reliability Society

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Safety

The BINDT Annual Conference Paper Award 2018

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), William Kerr (Recipient), Paul Wilcox (Recipient), Don Pieris (Recipient) & Matt Clark (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nondestructive examination

Fellow - Institute of Engineering Designers.

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for KTP awards 2015

Richard Lord (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

FASTAHEAD project as the Best Asia Link project

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

physics

FEUP Scientific Incentive Prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

incentive
engineering

Honorary Fellow of the Design Society.

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 17 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

services

PRACE fellowship

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 3 Dec 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

flight
financial contribution
travel cost
Organized Financing

HPC Transnational Access Grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HPC Transnational access grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Group
student

Winning presentation at the CIGRÉ-UK NGN Distribution Innovation Challenge

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 11 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Next generation networks
Electric power distribution

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member - Design Society

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Mar 2000

Prize: Other distinction

CITP - Chartered Information Technology Professional

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

Craver Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vibrational spectroscopy