Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

HFSP Young Investigator Grant

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best Overall Teacher - Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Derek Hill (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE senior member

Liang Zhang (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE member

Liang Zhang (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

International Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Network Ourstanding Paper Award

Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3)

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of OSA 2010

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fritz Duras Memorial Lecture

David Kirk (Recipient), 22 Nov 2013

Prize: National/international honour

File

Fellowship of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal, Society of Egyptian Architects, Cairo, Egypt

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 6 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Excellence - Outstanding reviewer

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chemical Structures Association Trust Grant

David Palmer (Recipient), 2 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir CV Raman Endowment Chair

David Birch (Recipient), 2 Mar 1999

Prize: Appointment

JSPS Kyoto Institute of Technology Visiting Professor

David Birch (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

RSE Personal Research Fellowship 2005-2008.

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucible Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Digital Inclusion

Robert Stewart (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Prize for Overall Best Graduating Student

Emmanuel Salifu (Recipient), 19 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Erling Riis (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Green Honors Chair in Physics

David Birch (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyder of the Year

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Contributions to environmental health in Malawi

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 6 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Quantum Technology Fellowship

Jonathan Pritchard (Recipient), 9 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively