Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Best Student Paper Award

Connor Delaosa (Recipient), Fraser Kenneth Coutts (Recipient), Jennifer Pestana (Recipient) & Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Jethro Browell (Recipient), 1 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award ACM CHI 2020

Ryan Colin Gibson (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie Intra-European Fellowship (FP7-PEOPLE-2010-IEF - 272391 - IETSOL)

David Palmer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Microbiology Society Travel Grant Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young researcher SUPA exchange travel funding

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Adam Smith Business School Prize for PhD excellence 2017

Hai Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Converge Challenge 2014

Yi-Chieh Chen (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary Award (£1,000)

Stella Pytharouli (Recipient), 10 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, MIMO Systems Track

Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Extraordinary PhD Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

David Northcote (Recipient), Louise Helen Crockett (Recipient) & Paul Murray (Recipient), 29 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Edward John Hart (Recipient), 21 Oct 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Highly cited paper

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Chartered Psychologist

Louise Brown (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh (since March 2004)

John Curtice (Recipient), Mar 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Zoe Shipton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh President's Medal

Nicholas Lockerbie (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Sinead Rhodes (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh BP Trust Fellowship

Stuart Robertson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Birch (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

John Moyes Lessells Travel Scholarship

Dimitrios TZELEPIS (Recipient), 14 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award AIRS 2016

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET V&I Best PhD Thesis Award (only one in UK per year)

Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ETAPS 2016 EATCS best paper award

Fredrik Nordvall Forsberg (Recipient), Neil Ghani (Recipient) & Alex Simpson (Recipient), 6 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Robert Kalin (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)