Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

20th International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019) Best Poster Award

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE senior member

Liang Zhang (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the International Association of Advanced Materials

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Professor at Hunan University

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Structures

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow

Paul Blackwell (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The David Vowles Postgraduate Scholarship

Mario Parra Rodriguez (Recipient), 17 Jul 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of American Physical Society

Zheng-Ming Sheng (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Institute of Physics

Zheng-Ming Sheng (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Outstanding Reviewer award

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 27 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 20 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BAM/Richard Whipp Life Time Achievement Award

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Emek Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Full Paper in Strategy-as-Practice track at the British Academy of Management

Marisa Smith (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erasmus Mundus Doctorate in Interactive and Cognitive Environments (ICE)

Ravi Pandit (Recipient), 23 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Taiwan International Graduate Program (TIGP) Fellowship

Ravi Pandit (Recipient), 5 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster Award @ CMAC Annual Open Day 2018

Zied Hosni (Recipient), Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), Iyke I. Onyemelukwe (Recipient), Lennart Ramakers (Recipient), Ian Houson (Recipient) & Alastair Florence (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Fellowship

Ravi Pandit (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chairperson

Michelle Armstrong (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Appointment

Winning presentation at the CIGRÉ-UK NGN Distribution Innovation Challenge

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 11 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster at EastCHEM Conference for Early Career Researchers 2016

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

JLCR Wiley Young Scientist Award

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Thomas Gray Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Applied Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for outstanding international students poster

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 28 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster: Runner-up

Bilal Ahmed (Recipient), 23 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Public and Communities category with "Divided communities" image.

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Researcher Mobility Fellowship

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Delegate to Scottish Crucible 2015

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Bob Service Award 2018

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Gordon Samuel Humphries (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist for Decision Analysis Society Publication award 2016

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

West Riding County Library Annenberg Prize for outstanding performance in the field of public librarianship

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Piet Gilhuis Environmental Law Dissertation Award

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nuffield Bursary Award

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Failure Analysis

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

IEEE student travel grant

Athanasios Mermigkas (Recipient), 16 Jun 2013

Prize: Other distinction

WAKEHAM PRIZE

Savas SEZEN (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)