Find Prizes

CGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 16 Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

academy
commitment
Teaching
learning
education

Knowledge Exchange Development Fund - awarded £9,876

Matthew Alexander (Recipient), Samantha Murdy (Recipient) & Derek Bryce (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Tourism
Knowledge exchange

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
File
Econometrics
Econometric modelling
Financial market regulation
Applied econometrics
Financial economics
Lightning protection
Wind turbines
Turbomachine blades
Aerodynamics

IEEE Van Duzer Prize

Weijia Yuan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Superconductivity

Visiting Fellow at Harris Manchester College (Trinity Term, 2019)

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 8 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Manchester
Trinity College
Spectatorship

1st Place IEEE International Sensors and Measurement Student Contest

Jose Manuel Francisco Guerreiro (Recipient), Yansheng Zhang (Recipient) & Cecilia Casarini (Recipient), 30 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

TCS Research Scholar Fellowship

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy policy

Adam Smith Business School Prize for PhD excellence 2017

Hai Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) award - Scottish Crucible

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cybernetics
Particle swarm optimization (PSO)

Icon Award 2014

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 5 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
examination

Junior Research Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Strategic Management Society (SMS) - Dissertation Fellowship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Outstanding Paper Award

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 29 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biographical Note in Asia Pacific Who's Who Magazine (Vol. 16, Pg. 46)

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File
magazine

The Sir Robin MacLellan Award

Shuzo Sakata (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Fellow of RINA

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Neil Rafeek Oral History Prize

Kristin Hay (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral History
Undergraduate

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Best Paper in the “Entrepreneurship in Minority Groups” Track at the 40th ISBE Conference 2017, Belfast

Paul Lassalle (Recipient) & Sakura Yamamura (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Minorities
Entrepreneurship
Ethnic minorities

Newton Mobility Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

TWAS/DFG Collaborative Visit Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Doctor Europeaus (with "Summa Cum Laude" in PhD defense)

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decision Support Techniques
Publications

Award for best grade in physical pharmacy

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

chemistry

Overseas Research Scholarship (ORS)

Lucas Richert (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award (nominee)

Mark Williams (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

psychology student

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Travel funding

David Lewin (Recipient), 17 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philosophy of Education
Funding

BA Small Research Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
Women Writers
Archival Research
1870s
Lexicon

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Karin-Islinger Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics
Political economy

Runner-up Jean Blondel PhD Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European institution
earning a doctorate
politics

Engineering Rep of the Year 2016

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students' representation
electrical engineering
electronics
engineering

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jane Essex (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Wellcome Trust Research Leave Award

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding reviewer award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bioenergy
biomass

SVC student sponsorship award

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
sponsorship

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Fellowship

Ravi Pandit (Recipient), 20 Jul 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

aptitude test
graduate
engineering
India
human resources development

Young researcher excellence award

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scarce Skills Doctoral Scholarship

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered Engineer (CEng), India

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 29 Dec 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File