Find Prizes

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit
Royal Society

Chancellor's Fellowship in Data Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) awarded by CSIR_UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

India

Winner of Dragons den event at research day 2011 and 2012

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics
chemistry
event

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
programme
station

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small firms

Chair of the LSC Optics Working Group

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Herald Scotland – best research project – “Nanokicking”

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project
Royal Society

Best Developmental Paper BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Robert Chia (Recipient), 5 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Research Software Engineer Fellowship

Oliver Henrich (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Software
Research

Emerald Literati Outstanding Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

consumer society

Best Young Researcher

Nicolas Laurand (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

lake
young
material

Recognising Excellent Teaching Award

Anup Nair (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
Eradication
Poverty

Controlled Release Society College of Fellows

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
communication disorder
language

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ian Ruthven (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Identity work
Entrepreneurship

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RMIT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL VISITING FELLOWSHIP

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

product

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

health

The Jan Evetts SUST Award 2017

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Shortlisted - Best Teacher at Business School

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
candidacy
teacher

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edelman award

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 15 Apr 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Carnegie Trust Collaborative Grant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
funding

Ludwig Boltzmann Prize of the Austrian Physical Society (ÖPG)

Andrew Daley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cell signaling

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2013 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

European Physical Society

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Institution of Engineering Designers (MIED)

Laura Hay (Recipient), Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellows Award of the SAS

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
travel

Visiting Scholarship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
LIGO (observatory)
gravitational waves
physics

Design of the Year 2014: Digital category

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 22 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council Hammond Trust Grant

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Society

Postgraduate Academic Excellence Scholarship of Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biographical Note in Asia Pacific Who's Who Magazine (Vol. 16, Pg. 46)

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File
magazine

Shortlisted for Best Teacher in Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

chemistry
Brazil
leadership