Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Book of the Year, 2005

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 7 Jul 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

HPC Transnational Access Grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

“Professor João Cabral” Scholarship

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EEE Researcher Recognised at National Awards

Abdullah Emhemed (Recipient), 18 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as Most Innovative Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Prize Paper Award: First Prize

Derrick Holliday (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Legbank initiative

Sarah Day (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

5th ETP Annual Conference

Fulin FAN (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

SULSA LEADERS Award

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Higher Education Academy STEM New to Teaching Event

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Analytical Bioscience Group Travel Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: To be assigned

Cameron Design Prize

Ross Brisco (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlist finalist in the Images of Research competition

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 2 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Crucibilist 2018

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Digital Heritage 2015, Best Paper Award, Category "Analysis and Interpretation"

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Design of the Year 2014: Digital category

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 22 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Icon Award 2014

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 5 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Striftos Foundation Scholarship

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Scholar

Nusa Fain (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Acdemy of Social Sciences

Bernard Harris (Recipient), 20 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Presentation (E&PDE 2018)

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Secretary for the Controlled Release Society

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient) & Konstantinos Ritos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Science Festival Collaboration in Formulation Award.

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Excellence Award - Outstanding Contribution to Innovation

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IET (FIET)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

best paper award

Eva Hornecker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PROSE Award for Excellence in Economics (2011)

Bernard Harris (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction (MSc in International Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Paper Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Track Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best project paper award

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated for Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IEEE (FIEEE)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Research Fellowship

Ashwin Arulselvan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Executive Committee, Council for College & University English

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society