Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow, Regional Studies Association

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufacturers and Commerce

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award for Excellence - Outstanding reviewer

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award for the Paper Local Policy Risk and IPO Performance

Panagiotis Loukopoulos (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Williams award

neville Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist of the World first 10K Best paper Award (Top 3%)

Minxiang Ye (Recipient), Cheng Yang (Recipient), Vladimir Stankovic (Recipient), Lina Stankovic (Recipient) & Samuel Cheng (Recipient), 12 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best conference paper award

Stephanie Eugenia Ordonez Sanchez (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medals

Monica Porciani (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient) & Yashar Javadi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DASC 2015 - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wolfson College Junior Research Fellowship

Stephen Suryasentana (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Associate Dean

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Appointment

MHRD Scholarship

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

TCS Research Scholar Fellowship

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Euan Minto Prize

Yazeed Ahmed A Alkhurayyif (Recipient), Rafig H Guma Almaghairbe (Recipient), Aydin Kheirbakhsh Abadi (Recipient), Lauren Smith (Recipient), Steven Davies (Recipient), Catherine Foster (Recipient), Emma Nicol (Recipient), Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), Cheryl Canning (Recipient) & Ryan Colin Gibson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Bronze medal

Sabrina Anne Jacob (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

HPC Transnational Access Grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

“Professor João Cabral” Scholarship

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

OutStanding Doctoral Research Award for 2014

Spiros Gounaris (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John T. Saywell Prize for Canadian Constitutional Legal History for 2015

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The IET Prize

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Victoria Catterson (Recipient), 8 Dec 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Book of the Year, 2005

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 7 Jul 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel funding

David Lewin (Recipient), 17 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18

Alasdair McDonald (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute for Lifestyle Options & Longevity, Prague

Stanley Paliwoda (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Best overall conference paper

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognising Excellent Teaching Award

Anup Nair (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention-Student Paper

Sulaiman Aldhawyan (Recipient), Krishna Paudyal (Recipient), Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient) & Chandra Thapa (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EEE Researcher Recognised at National Awards

Abdullah Emhemed (Recipient), 18 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as Most Innovative Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of IET (FIET)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)