Find Prizes

British Society of Criminology Book Prize 2016

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

weaver
criminology
Social Relations
Society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Best Reviewer BAM2017 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Lindemann Trust Fellowship

Alastair Wark (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the American Physical Society

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Excellence Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Teaching
student

Honourable Mention Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Globalization
Learning process
Reflexivity

Visiting Professor Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Appointment

school
science

Visiting Professor

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

International Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Herald Diversity Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

The CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Perovskite
Photonics
Nanowires
Scanning electron microscopy
Dye-sensitized solar cells

Best Poster (Application) Award

Chimaeze Onyeiwu (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Tony Rodden (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient), Remi Christophe Zante (Recipient) & William Ion (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

industry

Striftos Foundation Scholarship

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Visiting Research Fellowship

Fabrizio De Francesco (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EMBO Reports Poster Prize

Liam Rooney (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

microscopy

Distinction (MSc in International Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

marketing

Fritz Duras Memorial Lecture

David Kirk (Recipient), 22 Nov 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Civil Engineers

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strategic Themes - Impact award

Liza Morton (Recipient) & Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

impact research

CITP - Chartered Information Technology Professional

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

UKCCSC Travel Grant

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 2 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CDT Applied Photonics Annual Conference - Best Poster prize

Gabriel Reines March (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best talk amongst first year physics students presenting at annual progress conference.

Paul Hill (Recipient), 17 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Centre for Health Policy Fellow

Simon C. Hunter (Recipient), 2 Sep 2016

Prize: Appointment

Meritorious Endeavours In Environmental Health Award

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Team Medal for Innovation in Autism

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Ivan Andonovic (Recipient) & P J Rowe (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

World Energy Congress

Matthew Hannon (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Erling Riis (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

physics

Team Leading Award

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leadership development

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 2 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
staff
Values

Supporting Postdoctoral Researchers

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Robotics
Hydrodynamics

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women entrepreneurs