Find Prizes

Simons Postdoctoral Fellow in Human Security

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer Award - International Journal of Healthcare Quality Assurance

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2016

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

social science
Teaching
teacher

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 20 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Awarded Teaching excellence award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Permutation patterns

Anders Claesson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Overseas Research Scholarship (ORS)

Lucas Richert (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

career

In-kind value of time awarded at the ISIS Neutron & Muon Source – REF2021

Saeed Tamimi (Recipient) & Shanmukha Moturu (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Forging
Neutrons
Forgings
Gas industry
Textures

Best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: results of an empirical study

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of appreciation

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 7 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
university

Visiting Scholarship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2017

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Fuel cells
Hydrogen

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2012

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
multimedia
student

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2015

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Roy Porter Prize Essay

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award 2019 (International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology)

Ellie Sugden (Recipient), Elise Baker (Recipient), Natalie Munro (Recipient), A. Lynn Williams (Recipient) & Carol Trivette (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated Honorary Degree

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

managers

AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Award of Academic Fellow designation

Dennis Nickson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

profession
Teaching

Visiting Fellow St. Catherine's College, Oxford

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Spectatorship

Fellow, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

RSC Norman Heatley Award 2013

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

life sciences
chemistry
candidacy
Innovation
Industry

AHRC Research Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award of Foreign Expert

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Arctium
honors and awards
managers
search engine
Society

Best Paper Award for the Paper Local Policy Risk and IPO Performance

Panagiotis Loukopoulos (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance
engineering

RIBA Award and shortlisted for RIBA Stirling Prize

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electricity

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

Recognition Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
club
homework
experience

Best Reviewer of NAOME

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2-year Posdoctoral Research Fellowship at University of British Columbia

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), 1 Feb 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively