Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Qualitative Paper Award, ACERE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ETP Annual Conference '18 Competition - First Place

Mitchell Borg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Ikedinachi Ogamba (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tony Beasley Award - Highly Commended Paper Award at British Academy of Management

Akwal Sunner (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Reid Birrell prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Merit scholarship “Leopoldo Pirelli”

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speak Out for Engineering 2019 UK Winner

Callum Wilson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation Award

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Departmental Prize for Honours Dissertation

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation Award

Christopher Campbell (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Conference

Amy Romaniuk (Recipient), 4 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JSPS Summer Programme 2018

Jack Flower (Recipient), 17 Apr 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best student paper award

Tong Qiao (Recipient), 9 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Society of Petroleum Engineer Bursary

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Commendation

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 14 Nov 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Geological Society of London Research Grant

Lucy McKay (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIMS21 Conference - Student Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Talk Prize

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science as Art Image Competition

Rajesh Gurung (Recipient), 23 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corbett Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 20 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EBSD Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

File

Treasurer

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Icelandic Research Fund Excellence grant: Combinatorics on permutations and words

Mark Dukes (Recipient), 1 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholar

Nusa Fain (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Winner Victoria & Albert Museum Furniture Galleries Contract, Aug 2010

Alan Pert (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIBA Award and shortlisted for RIBA Stirling Prize

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Election as Academician - Royal Scottish Academy

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

RIBA Award for Shingle House, Dungeness

Alan Pert (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Neil Arnott Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scientist in Residence

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Innovative Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

North Staffordshire Medical Institute Researcher Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hooker Distinguished Visiting Research Fellow

Paul Thompson (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for a Teaching Excellence Award

Rodolphe Desbordes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Diane Pennington (Recipient), 28 Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Diane Pennington (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESRC 3+ Studentship

Andrea Tonner (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Eva Hevia (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Feature Documentary Category - Channel 4's Dispatches 'The Truth of Christmas Island'

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)